?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Dang It All

I give, I give! I'll turn the air conditioner back on!

October 9, and I'm sweating like crazy. It's going to be 98 this weekend and most of next week. *SIGH*

At least the overnights have dropped off. It was 68 the other morning on my way to work.

I'm not saying work has been hell, but I feel like an idiot when faced with formulas and forms I have to fill out to prove I'm accomplishing my job. (They need to "measure our results" with "metrics." I'm SO CONFUSED.) It takes longer to fill out the work ticket and explain the processes than it does to actually DO THE JOB.

Corporate Thinking!!!!!!!

I'm on the last book on my reread of the latter half of the Miles Vorkosigan re-read (although previous to this, I had only gotten to Diplomatic Immunity). Captain Vorpatril's Alliance was a joyous romp. I loved every single page. Sure, it wasn't deep, but it didn't need to be - I loved it. Now Cryoburn and I may go back to the beginning and re-read from Shards of Honor through Borders of Infinity (I never have read </i>Falling Free</i>; I suppose I ought to, sometime).

I'd actually forgotten how much I loved these characters, this universe, and these stories.

Only seven more working days until VACATION.

Tags:

Comments

( 4 comments — Leave a comment )
cornerofmadness
Oct. 10th, 2015 04:25 am (UTC)
the a/c is still on here because it decided to be 80

ugh. our work evaluation is baffling and pointless at my university

I have those books on my shelf. one day I'll read them
wildrider
Oct. 11th, 2015 01:53 am (UTC)
Yeah.

I hate evaluations in normal circumstances, but these are super annoying!

They're great fun.
ljs
Oct. 10th, 2015 10:42 am (UTC)
You deserve the air-conditioner!

Hugs, and yay Captain Vorpatril's Alliance. :)
wildrider
Oct. 11th, 2015 01:53 am (UTC)
That's right, I do! :)

Hugs, hugs!
( 4 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

October 2019
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow