?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Fly by

Thanks to green_maia for the daisy! :)

I once again put off doing my writer's group critiques until the very last minute, so naturally I've been so busy the last three days I've barely had time to read through my f-list. ARGH. I know better, but somehow the end of September snuck up on me.

I also signed up to play in the Rule of 3 Blogfest, which will force me to write something a) with a prompt, b) on a deadline, and c) not involving my own setting.

J.C. Martin, Fighter Writer


I've also been working serious overtime this week, as well as coming home to help Barb dig up the backyard, so by the time dinner's done and I sit down the computer, all I have time for is the word processor. It does mean I haven't set foot in the gym. ARGH, again.

Back to work.

Comments

( 15 comments — Leave a comment )
nutmeg3
Sep. 30th, 2011 02:46 am (UTC)
Well, I think digging up the backyard probably makes up for missing the gym. *g*
wildrider
Sep. 30th, 2011 03:49 am (UTC)
That's kinda what I'm hoping for...!
evil_little_dog
Sep. 30th, 2011 03:12 am (UTC)
Serious O.T. is money, though? That's not too bad.
wildrider
Sep. 30th, 2011 03:52 am (UTC)
That's why I'm doing it! :)
evil_little_dog
Sep. 30th, 2011 03:56 am (UTC)
cornerofmadness
Sep. 30th, 2011 03:21 am (UTC)
I'm right there with you. Got thru 2 stories.

The Rule of 3 is an interesting challenge and I'm looking forward to seeing what you do with it
wildrider
Sep. 30th, 2011 03:55 am (UTC)
I may actually make it to the end in time (knock wood). (The rest of comment struck for extreme snarkiness...)
cornerofmadness
Sep. 30th, 2011 04:08 am (UTC)
i will not since i'm 100 miles away all day tomorrow and in another state on saturday.

and oh dear. I got your story done.
wildrider
Sep. 30th, 2011 03:56 am (UTC)
Oh, and yes to Rule of Three. The other challenge will be <500 words....!

cornerofmadness
Sep. 30th, 2011 04:24 am (UTC)
it is tricky to use only three damn characters
wildrider
Oct. 1st, 2011 01:06 am (UTC)
I'm trying to get my mind around the setting. It's not difficult, but I have to learn my way around.

I know two of my characters by name and one by personality, but he hasn't given me his name yet.

cornerofmadness
Oct. 1st, 2011 01:36 am (UTC)
yeah well there's not too much to go on either. mostly geography and some vague history.

I know the one i wrote first the best. The love interest I know the least
wildrider
Oct. 1st, 2011 02:53 am (UTC)
Exactly!

ljs
Sep. 30th, 2011 10:13 am (UTC)
I'd agree that digging up the yard counts!

[hugs]
wildrider
Oct. 1st, 2011 01:07 am (UTC)
YAY, that means I've had at least SOME kind of workout! :D

Happy weekend!

( 15 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

September 2019
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930     

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow