?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

At Last, The Weekend

Although it was a very fast week, there seemed to be a lot of it, with a lot of work! About Tuesday or early Wednesday they came to the realization that while I'm happy and doing well in the new position, I'm also needed (apparently desperately) in the old, so I'm working my regular work and overtime trying to get Research caught up. At least next week we can start listening to iPods again (long story). While I'm very proud of being terrific at my job, it can be a little wearing. The overtime will be nice next paycheck, which will hit the bank while I'm in New York (direct deposit is a grand thing).

Last night I made corn on the cob for dinner and discovered that some of our corn skewers have vanished -- we bought two sets of interlocking plastic ones in four colors: red, green, yellow, and blue, giving us two sets of each color (for eight total pair). Both pairs of blue holders have simply vanished. They aren't in the dish rack or in the dishwasher, they aren't in any of the drawers. *is confused*


But if anyone collects antique railroad lanterns, I'll let you have it cheap:




It's marked the Adams-Westlake Company and dated 1923. My Dad always told me it was a real railroad lantern. I've never had it appraised.



We were used to giving Sam cans to lick out and never thought anything of it. But apparently Bo has Jaws of Steel:



That is a real tin can, mind you, it's not aluminum.


Forgot to mention I updated my writing blog. More "slice of life" story.

Forgot to post this before we went out for dinner. Nom, Smashburger.

Comments

( 23 comments — Leave a comment )
evil_little_dog
Aug. 27th, 2011 03:49 am (UTC)
I love the railroad lantern bunches. :D

My chapstick disappeared last night. I'd left it on Mom's dining room table after dinner, and went back to get it before I went to bed. Not there. This morning, it was. Your cats probably hid the corn holders. XD
wildrider
Aug. 27th, 2011 03:55 am (UTC)
Sounds like you have gremlins. I had that happen more than once.

evil_little_dog
Aug. 27th, 2011 03:59 am (UTC)
I used to write stories about creatures I called 'fae' - not really fairies, mind you, that was just what they were called. silvrethorn read my stories, and swore the fae had moved into her bedroom and were causing her problems. :D
wildrider
Aug. 27th, 2011 04:16 am (UTC)
Yep. I had one of those Frank Kelly Freas "Gremlins Do Not Exist" buttons that used to vanish and then reappear from where I kept it (I sometimes suspected my pilot father of this trickery), until I met Mr. Freas at a con and had him sign it so it now reads "Gremlins Do TOO Exist." :)

evil_little_dog
Aug. 27th, 2011 04:30 am (UTC)
Freas used one of my friends as a model to the cover he did of the first Myth Adventures! novels, Another Fine Myth. :D
wildrider
Aug. 28th, 2011 05:13 am (UTC)
That's very cool!
evil_little_dog
Aug. 28th, 2011 04:06 pm (UTC)
It is, isn't it? I managed to get a copy of that issue before Phil Foglio took over art duties. :D
wildrider
Aug. 28th, 2011 10:16 pm (UTC)
Feels like it's been a million years since I read those. I'm sure the first ones I read had the original Freas covers!
evil_little_dog
Aug. 28th, 2011 10:18 pm (UTC)
My first one has the Freas cover, but the rest of them are Foglio. I know a new one came out within the past five years, but I stopped reading after a while. They just weren't as much fun.
wildrider
Aug. 28th, 2011 10:22 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I stopped a long time ago. Can't remember now how far I got.

Loved the early books (and the comic), but after a while, yeah. Just repetitive and not as much fun.
evil_little_dog
Aug. 28th, 2011 10:30 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I think I have all the comics. Not sure. I know I was one of the original members of the fanclub the comics spawned. :D
wildrider
Aug. 29th, 2011 01:53 am (UTC)
I don't think I joined the fan club, but I definitely still have most of the early comics (I'd have to dig them out to see where I stopped).
evil_little_dog
Aug. 29th, 2011 02:09 am (UTC)
I may still have my club membership stuff. :D
cornerofmadness
Aug. 27th, 2011 04:28 am (UTC)
yay to being good at the job even if it does wear you out.

neat lantern.

geez to the dog
wildrider
Aug. 28th, 2011 05:14 am (UTC)
He's quite some dog.
emerybored
Aug. 27th, 2011 09:04 am (UTC)
You do scanning of incoming documents for the most part, right? Jobs like that, that don't really require much interaction with others, should totally have people be allowed to listen to ipods. Otherwise, stuff like that gets boring and repetitive. (Been there, done that.)

GREMLINS, I tell you. Though I've found a nice "Hey, St. Anthony, will you help me out here?" tends to do the trick. St. Tony is the DUDE. He has yet to NOT help us find something we needed. We also have underwear gnomes in our house, though I'm starting to think they've figured out a way to PROFIT since we lose more and more pairs as time goes on.

Is Bo okay? I'd be worried that he cut his gums! And now we know not to make him mad and bitey because he'll just take your hand off.

Mmmm. Smashburger.
wildrider
Aug. 28th, 2011 05:17 am (UTC)
Our superintendent just wanted everyone trained fully before allowing iPods -- there is a great deal of attention to detail required, and there are some who Just Don't Get It even now, so I understand why he put in the edict; however, for those few of us who already KNEW the job, it's been tough few months.

Might be gremlins, at that. I've been plagued with them before...

We worried about that, too, but he seems fine. Our main concern was that he might have swallowed some, but so far no troubles yet!
ljs
Aug. 27th, 2011 11:09 am (UTC)
Hugs and cheers for NY money!
wildrider
Aug. 28th, 2011 05:18 am (UTC)
Hugs! Happy weekend!
nutmeg3
Aug. 27th, 2011 05:53 pm (UTC)
I think your cornholders have probably vanished into an alternate dimension. And I can't believe Bo can demolish a can! Did he cut himself or anything? Though if he did, you'd think that would have discouraged him from continuing.

New York!!!!!
wildrider
Aug. 28th, 2011 05:20 am (UTC)
We actually didn't even FIND the can until he was quite done with it, and then shock ensued -- we expected he'd just lick it out, maybe chew on it a little, but this sucker looked like someone fired a shotgun through it at close range. And no ill effects to be seen on the dog! Of course, he's a very cheerful dog...

sillymagpie
Aug. 28th, 2011 01:22 am (UTC)
Assuming no one accidentally threw the skewers away with the cobs, I'd assume they've gone to the same dimension as a lot of my socks.
wildrider
Aug. 28th, 2011 05:21 am (UTC)
Gad, you may be right. That could be, considering. Urgh.
( 23 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

October 2019
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow