?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Things and other Stuff

I wish I knew these folks. Scroll through all the pics. Totally worth it.

Contemplative: August 16 was the 34th anniversary of Elvis's death. (Not, as reported by dingbat Michele Bachmann, Elvis's birthday.)

Today is 25th anniversary of my father's death. In many ways I never really got over either, although I couldn't tell you exactly how or why.


Just off the lobby of the MGM Grand:





I have got to stop reading articles about Bachmann and the rest of them, because it just makes me literally furious with rage. How is it they cannot see their own hypocrisy? Don't they see that by wanting a "Christian nation" (the way they see it), we become exactly like the Muslim nations they claim to revile? And that they are blindly following the Old Testament and adopting nothing of what Jesus (that Christ guy) actually told them to do? And...? AND...? AND!!!! (This country is becoming a third-world nation so fast it's making my head spin. One generation away from the Greatest Generation and we've thrown everything they did into the toilet.)

*grr snort* Need to stop reading articles. Should stop following Slate on Twitter.


Dear LJ: I can read. I don't need a tiny little icon to insert images, I preferred the words, "Insert Image."

The sea-salt almond dark chocolate bar was delicious, but my stomach tells me it was a mistake. *sigh*


He's cute. He used to sit on my desk at work (as did many of the other things in the picture, including Stitch, the Doctor, and the clock):




I need to take some new pictures.

Comments

( 17 comments — Leave a comment )
nutmeg3
Aug. 19th, 2011 02:41 am (UTC)
OMG! So wonderful! Is it wrong that I want to sign their guestbook? And ITA about having to stay away from anything political. My head just goes all 'splodey.
wildrider
Aug. 19th, 2011 03:29 am (UTC)
I know, they're awesome!

nutmeg3
Aug. 19th, 2011 03:31 am (UTC)
I actually did sign, because all the entries seemed to be from strangers, LOL! And I resized and used this icon, too. *g*
wildrider
Aug. 20th, 2011 05:18 pm (UTC)
It is a pretty awesome icon. :)

sillymagpie
Aug. 19th, 2011 03:10 am (UTC)
Those pictures are awesome! Sorry about your dad. I don't remember the day my dad died, but I always date it from my birthday, since they were so close. I mainly remember Mom around her birthday.
wildrider
Aug. 19th, 2011 03:30 am (UTC)
Yeah, same here. Something about the birthday, I guess...!

cornerofmadness
Aug. 19th, 2011 03:14 am (UTC)
I love the photoshoot.

sorry about your dad. I'm not sure these anniversaries ever get easier

I remember that fountain

cute monkey
wildrider
Aug. 19th, 2011 03:31 am (UTC)
I wonder sometimes. I don't know that Dad and I would have gotten along as I've gotten older and moved further to the left, but who knows how?

cornerofmadness
Aug. 19th, 2011 04:04 am (UTC)
yeah it's hard to say
(Deleted comment)
wildrider
Aug. 20th, 2011 05:42 pm (UTC)
I know, aren't they fun!
evil_little_dog
Aug. 19th, 2011 04:21 am (UTC)
That couple are adorable!

I'm terrible with dates (the whole numbers thing). I can't remember birthdays or anniversaries or anything. I don't even remember when I got married or my divorce date. Hmmm. Or Dad's death, or his birthday.

Awwww, Stitch!
wildrider
Aug. 20th, 2011 05:40 pm (UTC)
I remember little things like that -- Barb says I'm the only reason we remember friends' birthdays and the like!

Yay, Stitch!
evil_little_dog
Aug. 21st, 2011 01:28 am (UTC)
I had a calendar for that, but then I got these art calendars I didn't want to put stickers or write on or whatever. XD I suppose I could do it all online, but.
fenchurche
Aug. 19th, 2011 04:22 am (UTC)
I wish I knew these folks. Scroll through all the pics. Totally worth it.

I was going to link to that too... because it's absolutely fantastic!! The photography is beautiful and the whole thing is just awesome and says so much about who they are as individuals and as a couple.
wildrider
Aug. 20th, 2011 05:41 pm (UTC)
Aren't they cute? They must be a lot of fun!
ljs
Aug. 19th, 2011 10:43 am (UTC)
[hugs hugs]
wildrider
Aug. 20th, 2011 05:41 pm (UTC)
Hugs! Happy weekend!
( 17 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

September 2019
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930     

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow