?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Caturday, sweet Caturday

I woke up in a panic at around 6:30, then remembered with a grateful sigh that it was Caturday, and I had no place to be. Joy.

But eventually got up anyway to get a start on Cleaning All the Things. Managed to get some of them clean -- a little laundry, vacuuming, cat boxes, bed made, woot. Spent a few hours watching The Tudors and crocheting, ALMOST done with the Big Chenille Afghan, woot again. Ripped many CDs. Priced new Terabyte drives at CostCo. Went to a big Estate Sale that was mostly picked over, but OMG, the HOUSE. It was in the Camelback Mountain foothills, and I think we could have fit our house inside it at least twice (maybe even three times). Heck, the laundry room was bigger than our bedroom. There was even a gym and a movie room. All picked over and mostly empty.

Then to yummy Greek food for Barb's birthday celebration. Caturday rocks.


This time I stopped and got out of the truck to take some closeups with the sun on them:





I haven't seen one of these fellows at the pond near my office for a while:





Okay, it IS Caturday:




Only problem with ripping my library some more is a few discs that this machine won't read. Hmmm. And it stopping ripping Spinal Tap halfway through Cups and Cakes. I'll figure it out tomorrow...

Comments

( 14 comments — Leave a comment )
cornerofmadness
Apr. 3rd, 2011 04:57 am (UTC)
yay to the afghan.

Those are some blue eyes that boy has there.

ugh, hope you get the ripping issue figured otu
wildrider
Apr. 3rd, 2011 09:47 pm (UTC)
I'm very close now. Of course, it's now 90 degrees down here, so I'm finishing it just in time for summer, but at least it'll be DONE!

I got it to read Lincoln by They Might Be Giants, and managed to skip over what appears to be the flawed Spinal Tap track, and ripped the rest, so I'll just download the missed track one of these days (or see if my other machine will read it).
cornerofmadness
Apr. 4th, 2011 01:33 am (UTC)
and winter will come again. and ugh just ugh to 90 degrees.

good luck
evil_little_dog
Apr. 3rd, 2011 05:30 am (UTC)
I miss my orchid tree.

Is that a great blue heron? Or a sandhill crane?

Very very blue eyes.

I hate when I can't rip discs.
wildrider
Apr. 3rd, 2011 09:49 pm (UTC)
I'd love an orchid tree. SO pretty!

It's a Great Blue Heron. I don't think we get cranes here.

I have to plug in my old computer and see if they'll read there.
evil_little_dog
Apr. 3rd, 2011 10:07 pm (UTC)
They're very pretty. I had to keep chopping mine down, as the previous owner had planted right under the power lines, so I tried to make it a bush.

Good luck with your computer and ripping the CD's.
wildrider
Apr. 4th, 2011 02:25 am (UTC)
Thanks. I'm making progress -- but I can't find my copy of The Houston Kid, my favorite Rodney Crowell album, and I've searched through every stack of CDs I own...

evil_little_dog
Apr. 4th, 2011 02:38 am (UTC)
I think I'm missing one or two of mine, but I found some of the ones I'd forgotten about? Like my Renaissance cds.
wildrider
Apr. 4th, 2011 03:27 am (UTC)
Yeah, I've done that, too! (Found ones I'd forgotten!)
evil_little_dog
Apr. 4th, 2011 03:37 am (UTC)
Yes, one of them was, "Well, look, I got this from the library so I could copy it, and it's here in my collection."
wildrider
Apr. 4th, 2011 04:39 am (UTC)
Ah, yeah, there's been a few of those, but I DID return them...

evil_little_dog
Apr. 4th, 2011 11:27 am (UTC)
Fortunately, the only thing I ever lost was a book on monsters - which I found the following year, tucked into a cabinet (??), and returned.
ljs
Apr. 3rd, 2011 10:45 am (UTC)
Hugs and weekend joys.
wildrider
Apr. 3rd, 2011 09:50 pm (UTC)
Hugs! Happy weekend!
( 14 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

October 2019
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow