?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Old Kathy is Old

Woke up early this morning and we drove out to the far side of the universe (Chandler) to participate in a Habitat for Humanity build. The bulk of the building was done, so the day was dedicated to touch-up painting, cleaning, general pickup and that sort of stuff, and despite the fact that it really wasn't that strenuous (I spent most of the day scrubbing the wall finishing and paint off the tub surrounds in the bathrooms), I ache all over. Phoo. Then they fed us subs and chips and we got home fairly early.

I was sad I left my camera in the car, though, because as we were getting our greetings and folks were signing in, several hot air balloons floated over, making awesome pictures as they crossed the early morning moon. It was nifty. The folks who live out that way were like "meh, we see them every weekend." Maybe living in Chandler is worthwhile or something.

But anyway...
Japanese liquor in nifty bottle:




Once upon a time, this was the first "civilization" one could see when driving from Tucson to Phoenix; now it's practically in the middle of town:



But despite all that, had to get a little shopping done, and some laundry, and now...

Collapse.

Oh, went back to Border's store closing sale and spent more money -- got the two books I'd put BACK the first time we went, and this time did not mean to buy any DVDs, but in just walking past the shelves where the DVDs were 40% off, saw Doctor Who: The War Games. !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! OMG, I've been dying to see that one -- it's the finale for Doctor Two, and is supposed to be one of his best adventures (certainly one of the all-time longest, with ten episodes). YAY. Of course I bought that. And history and biography is all the way down to 60% off, so I got Rosanne Cash's Composed and a history of the mess caused by the end of WWI.

Comments

( 13 comments — Leave a comment )
evil_little_dog
Mar. 27th, 2011 03:24 am (UTC)
I think I love that house.
wildrider
Mar. 27th, 2011 04:07 am (UTC)
Well, it's a hotel, the Pointe Resort. I think that's the lobby (I've never been up there).

evil_little_dog
Mar. 27th, 2011 04:22 am (UTC)
*grabby hands at the lobby*
sillymagpie
Mar. 27th, 2011 03:25 am (UTC)
I ache for no reason at all.
cornerofmadness
Mar. 27th, 2011 04:18 am (UTC)
ouch to the aching

Neat bottle, neater home

yay to books and dvds
wildrider
Mar. 27th, 2011 08:31 pm (UTC)
It's a hotel. I'll have to go up there and look around sometime.

Very yay! Now I have an even bigger stack of stuff I need to read!
cornerofmadness
Mar. 27th, 2011 09:04 pm (UTC)
oh cool. yes, you could at least get into the lobby.

nothing as happy making as a nice stack of books to discover
wildrider
Mar. 28th, 2011 12:18 am (UTC)
I had meant to read my life of Elizabeth I next, but this WWI book is extremely intriguing.

cornerofmadness
Mar. 28th, 2011 01:35 am (UTC)
very cool. that's a time period I don't know much about, radium girls not withstanding
ljs
Mar. 27th, 2011 11:10 am (UTC)
Cheers for you and Barb and Habitat. [hugs]
wildrider
Mar. 27th, 2011 08:33 pm (UTC)
It was actually fun! Nifty folks doing good work!
nutmeg3
Mar. 28th, 2011 01:46 am (UTC)
Fwiw, I'm way older than you are, and I ache all over today, too. Tons of walking at the zoo, and I haven't taken any Aleve since Friday, so...yeah, ouchy. I would raise a glass to our mutual decrepitude except that my arm hurts for no good reason.
wildrider
Mar. 29th, 2011 02:05 am (UTC)
My shoulder hasn't been giving me as MUCH trouble lately, at least.

( 13 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

September 2019
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930     

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow