?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Okay, seriously. I have NO idea where this week went to. I had plans. I had ideas for what I was going to accomplish because we were finished with overtime. I wanted to finish up my writing critiques, get all the presents wrapped, get the tree decorated, do some of the baking... But somehow the days shot past and suddenly it was Friday. Yay. I was going to get home and get stuff done. Really, this time for sure.

About a half mile from home, the truck stopped. Simply stopped. I got it off the street and parked more or less at the curb and walked home to wait for SOMEONE to come help me. I begged assistance from the neighbor who said it wasn't the brand-new fuel pump, but instead it appears to this time be the ignition coil.

SIGH.

This time, though, I'm completely out of money. Completely. I have no idea what to do about this. So I'll call my mechanic and see how much this one will come to and if it's too much... I don't know. I guess just beg for rides from my long-suffering wife until the end of the month when I get the elusive Third Paycheck and maybe it'll be enough to pay for repairs enough to get it fixed so it will run for two years. Two more years. That's all I ask.

So I BARELY finished my writing critiques tonight (Sunday), I got some of the presents wrapped (although not the ones for Barb, and that's going to be tough now we'll be coming and going at the same time), we kinda got some decorations on the tree, and I baked cookies but they were for us. So there.


Arizona Diamondback:




Sonoran Desert Toad:




Burrowing Owl:




Governor Hunt's Tomb:


George Hunt was the first governor of Arizona. He's buried here, near the Phoenix Zoo grounds.

An all Arizona edition.


My wrist really freaking HURTS. We were doing some yard work this afternoon and something went "spung" in it while I was chopping cactus, and now it really hurts to type. So I'll stop. I finished my writing critiques, go me. I'll post Day 101 and 102 later.

Whine.

Comments

( 15 comments — Leave a comment )
nutmeg3
Dec. 13th, 2010 03:59 am (UTC)
Did the governor think he was Egyptian? *g*

You'll just have to tell Barb not to peek, then go wrap in the bedroom or something. And I'm sorry about both the truck and the wrist, and hope both turn out to be easier to fix than they look.
wildrider
Dec. 13th, 2010 04:44 am (UTC)
I'm not really sure why they gave him a pyramid. I have to read the entire Wiki article, I suppose (I may have known once, from when I read the big history of Phoenix book, but I don't remember!).

Yes, indeed. The worst part is typing, when I hit shift and stretch. Ouch! Took a long soak and many Advil. Hopefully better tomorrow (and good luck to you tomorrow, too!).
rahirah
Dec. 14th, 2010 04:14 am (UTC)
There was a fad for faux-Egyptian pyramid tombs amongst certain portions of society in the late 19th and early 20th century.
cornerofmadness
Dec. 13th, 2010 04:04 am (UTC)
really sorry to hear about the truck. that's awful.

that is one big toad and i love burrowing owls
wildrider
Dec. 13th, 2010 04:45 am (UTC)
It's been one thing right after another. I suppose that's the price for about ten years of basically maintenance-free driving...

He's a pretty cool toad, really. It was the cutest little owl! And just sat there patiently for pictures, too!
cornerofmadness
Dec. 13th, 2010 05:12 am (UTC)
yeah you keep them, get used to them (and the no payments) then they nickle and dime you to death in the end. good luck

i got to see the burrowers when i was out your way
manoah
Dec. 13th, 2010 04:36 am (UTC)
Yikes! Warn a girl would you? That snake and then the toad freaked me right out. Do Not Like.

Nice owl though! ;)

Hope you can figure out your transportation problems. That sucks. And tell the wife to stay in the bedroom whilst you wrap! That's what I do!
wildrider
Dec. 13th, 2010 04:47 am (UTC)
Sorry, didn't even think about it! I love snakes! (And frogs are just darned cute, really.)

They were safely behind glass, at least. :)

Thanks! I hope so, too! (The tough part about Barb's is finding a nice big box... I don't want her to guess what it is by shape!)
lyndalynn
Dec. 13th, 2010 07:04 am (UTC)
UGH. Cranky cars are the worst. Especially when all anyone can do is speculate on what "might" be the problem. (kicks my PT) I hope it's nothing *too*serious/expensive!

Also, hope the writs gets better quick!

(*hugs* your luck appears to be a lot like mine. Sorry.)

But--CUTE owl! The look on his fice kinda says it all :)
wildrider
Dec. 13th, 2010 01:14 pm (UTC)
Well, my neighbor restores cars (notably classic muscle cars), and knows his way around the inside of an engine pretty well. That was his cursory "look it over with a flashlight as a favor to a neighbor" diagnosis, and I appreciated it, so I have some clue what to ask my regular mechanic!

Thanks! And we can hope for better days here!
(Deleted comment)
wildrider
Dec. 13th, 2010 01:14 pm (UTC)
Thanks! Glad you liked them! :-)

ljs
Dec. 13th, 2010 12:53 pm (UTC)
Snake! ACK!

[hugs for aches and car woes]
wildrider
Dec. 13th, 2010 01:15 pm (UTC)
I didn't even think about the snake bothering anyone! D'oh! :-)

{gratefully accepted hugs, and hugs back!}
sillymagpie
Dec. 14th, 2010 01:57 am (UTC)
Love the burrowing owl. So cute!

I hope an ignition coil isn't too expensive, but I have no idea. :/

Sorry about your wrist. Maybe "spung" is going around, since that pretty much describes what happened to my calf muscle. I thought it was getting better, until last night, when I tried to use that leg to push up from a kneeling position.
wildrider
Dec. 14th, 2010 02:46 am (UTC)
The part is pretty cheap, really. I'm more worried about labor, of course.

I soaked in the tub last night and slept well, so it's better today, but I notice it when I overdo some things.
( 15 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

September 2019
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930     

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow