?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Drive-by update

Words I have managed: 18,786

Mother kept up with: 0

Okay, Floridians, laugh at me, but the coolest thing I EVER SAW was a tree filled with roosting egrets. It was like a blanket of snow!

Sea World is awesome. We were only there two hours but managed to see the Sea Lion & Otter show (cute!!!), the Pet Show (OMG, ded of cuteness), and Shamu's Christmas Show (twilight, so it was lights and music, too).

The Hilton here has free wireless, WIN.

THERE IS A SHUTTLE LAUNCH TONIGHT!!!! OMG!!!!eleventy! I had never never ever in my wildest imagination thought there would be a launch the ONE NIGHT I'm in Orlando! We have to find a place from here where we can watch it go up.

Sad note: Totally unable to get down to Disney to meet up with nutmeg3. We tried, though; I just didn't want to subject Mom to the traffic at night. She's insanely energetic, but doesn't like driving at night, and sometimes driving with her at night is heart-rending for me, since she's the freakin' Little Old Lady from Pasadena and apparently assumes she is the only driver on the road, or that everyone else will stop for her.

We're gonna go down to the hot tub tonight. Hmmm, hot tub.

Tomorrow the ship leaves port, and I may or may not check in while on board. I hope to be able to get some writing done (crossed fingers); it depends on if Mom will light in one spot long enough for me to write (she's agitating to get moving now).

ETA: AND OMG, the humidity! I had my hair perfectly straight when I left Phoenix. sillymagpie, if you think your hair is poofy back home, you ain't seen NOTHIN'! I am thoroughly frizzed!


Comments

( 14 comments — Leave a comment )
evil_little_dog
Nov. 15th, 2008 12:24 am (UTC)
Oh...make a wish on the shuttle for me, will you? I LOVED being able to go out and watch them go up from my back yard when I was at home and from the parking lot at work. We had miniparties when the shuttles were going up at work, believe me. Didn't matter how many times we'd seen it, we still had to go watch.
wildrider
Nov. 15th, 2008 02:47 pm (UTC)
It never gets old, does it? A shame this is probably the last night launch. It was spectacular!
evil_little_dog
Nov. 15th, 2008 03:59 pm (UTC)
Even more reason to be thrilled you saw it.
ljs
Nov. 15th, 2008 12:32 am (UTC)
I wave at you from fifty miles away! :-)

Have a wonderful cruise, too.

[hugs]
wildrider
Nov. 15th, 2008 02:47 pm (UTC)
*wave!*
fenchurche
Nov. 15th, 2008 12:34 am (UTC)
THERE IS A SHUTTLE LAUNCH TONIGHT!!!!

And now I'm totally and completely jealous!!
wildrider
Nov. 15th, 2008 01:33 am (UTC)
It was amazing! I've never seen anything like it -- and not just the launch itself, but all the energy from the people who came out and stood (or sat) in the hotel parking lot to watch it go! Oh, it was AWESOME.

*sigh* I didn't in my wildest dreams imagine that was going to happen the one day I was here!
cornerofmadness
Nov. 15th, 2008 03:18 am (UTC)
shuttle launchs are cool. My first one, I pulled off the side of the road with the alligators and watched.

i swear it took a year after leaving FL before my hair was normal again.

sounds like you're having a great time
wildrider
Nov. 15th, 2008 02:48 pm (UTC)
Well, I brought my flat iron, although I have a feeling it's not going to help much. I'll try, though.
cornerofmadness
Nov. 16th, 2008 04:11 am (UTC)
it'll help for ...maybe a half hour
rahirah
Nov. 15th, 2008 03:35 am (UTC)
You got to see the shuttle launch!?!?!?!!!? WAAAAAHHHHHH!!!! NOT FAIR!!!!!!!!!!!!!
wildrider
Nov. 15th, 2008 02:33 pm (UTC)
Sorry! I didn't know it was going up last night until we were a half-hour outside of Orlando yesterday! It was a total surprise!

I love you!
sillymagpie
Nov. 16th, 2008 04:22 am (UTC)
Bwwwaaah! Shuttle launch! Sooo COOL!

Sooo...Florida = fuzzy Cousin It, eh? Scaaaaary.

Please send postcards. ::whine::
wildrider
Nov. 23rd, 2008 03:36 am (UTC)
Sadly, I did not see this until I was back in the states. But I did BUY you one, at least (I didn't have your current address handy to mail it to you)...

( 14 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

September 2019
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930     

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow