?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

And on with the writing!

Okay, in the first three days of NaNo, I've had approximately four hours or so to write. This is because I have a full-time job and I'm remodeling a house, plus I have friends and a significant other and basically a life. Still, I'm at

4992 words


I think I'm doing pretty well. Before the NaNo board site crashed (at least, I assume that's what happened; I haven't been able to access it all day), someone posted that they were already finished.

Wibble. I guess some folks can actually take time off to NaNo.

Anyway, it was a very busy and productive day. We have our washing machine hooked up but on first attempt to do laundry, got our first water leak on the new tile. Called the plumber back in - they said they'd be here at 1:30, but didn't get here until nearly 4:00. Still, he fixed the problem (apparently, something as simple as no washers in the hoses), and even removed the old reverse osmosis tanks that have been sitting on our back porch since we moved here (and never, to our knowledge, worked). So that was taken care of. We wandered through Bed Bath & Beyond and got some lamps for the Mom, then came home and started putting things in cabinets. Despite looking small, these cabinets are EXCEPTIONALLY roomy. Boxes are emptying!

And my foot hurts. I'm going to take some allergy medicine (I couldn't breathe when I woke up this morning) and go to bed. Maybe I can write a little more tomorrow.

I will say it's kinda fun.

Comments

( 13 comments — Leave a comment )
cornerofmadness
Nov. 4th, 2007 03:55 pm (UTC)
i think it's a good start. I've seen people not get further than that ever. yeah i'd like to know if the people done in two-three days actually wrote it all then or have been writing it all along. I think my fingers would fall off if i did THAT much typing even if I took off a few days and did nothing but
wildrider
Nov. 5th, 2007 04:33 am (UTC)
I know; I think of myself as a fast writer, but come on! 50,000 words in three days?

cornerofmadness
Nov. 5th, 2007 04:41 am (UTC)
yeah i find that hard to swallow. The closest I can come is they have it all handwritten through the year then type it in thre days
ljs
Nov. 4th, 2007 04:21 pm (UTC)
Congratulations on your NaNo start and the kitchen (regardless of initial washer-difficulties).
wildrider
Nov. 5th, 2007 04:34 am (UTC)
It's working now, and I'm gigantically full of squee about how much I love this new kitchen. I can't wait for the oven to be connected!

*jumping up and down impatiently*
sillymagpie
Nov. 5th, 2007 06:14 am (UTC)
Eeeeee! New kitchen!
wildrider
Nov. 6th, 2007 01:07 am (UTC)
They did nothing today! Nothing! My oven and refrigerator are still sitting in boxes!

WANT!

sillymagpie
Nov. 5th, 2007 06:12 am (UTC)
I think, IIRC, to finish 50,000 in a month you need to complete an average of 1,667 words a day. I know people do it, but I don't know how. That's a gawdawful lot of words.

Then again, you aren't supposed to edit, and you are supposed to include "struck" words in the count (by blacking them out or whatever), so...I dunno.

I think 4,992 words is awesome, myself!
wildrider
Nov. 6th, 2007 01:08 am (UTC)
Yeah, I know the daily count. Let's see, as of right this minute, I'm at 6930, and it's day five, so I'm averaging 1386 a day thus far.

I need more time... =8O
sillymagpie
Nov. 7th, 2007 07:10 am (UTC)
I think that's dang respectabiggle myself. You can probably catch up if you carve out some writing time over the weekend.
wildrider
Nov. 7th, 2007 12:50 pm (UTC)
That's what I'm hoping, that the weekends will help. Now I'm at 10,146 - which is about 1,691 a day.

Not bad. But I figured the words would be easy, if I just had a chance to put them down!
tiirz
Nov. 5th, 2007 08:18 am (UTC)
Yay! I couldn't even type as fast as some of these people, or even you for that matter. I am a slow, slow typist. I even sort of touch type now...

And also yay for kitchen! I want my kitchen back... :(
wildrider
Nov. 6th, 2007 01:09 am (UTC)
I'm very anxious for kitchen. Also anxious to have office back, so I have space to do yoga at home! *g*

( 13 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

September 2019
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930     

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow