?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

While my brain gently weeps

Tell me why I really, really don't need this.

So last night I roasted up chicken thighs. I stripped off the meat from one and chopped it fine, I made light gravy from the drippings. And Silhouette WON'T EAT IT. At least he did eat all of a Meow Mix Beef & Tuna I bought, and he seems to like the Pet Pride "Salmon Supreme." Fine, eat cat food instead of good human food. Doesn't stop you from begging for my dinner. (He likes pepperoni, go fig.)

I feel off today. Not bad, really, just... off. If LOST wasn't on tonight I think I'd go to bed now. NCIS is a repeat, anyway.

My wife's upcoming birthday confounds me. She wants nothing (except a new computer). (Yes, I know, I want everything. We compliment each other.)

I've gotten back up to 4,085 songs. Not even halfway through my CDs. Haven't ripped ANY of the showtunes, soundtracks, and classical yet, and only the "favorites" of the country/rock section (Dale, Beatles, Monkees, Elvis, Mike Nesmith, Cross Canadian Ragweed, Dwight, Blink 182, etc.). I likely won't re-rip a lot of things I listened to, reviewed, and didn't care much for; on the other hand, I'm re-discovering a number of things I reviewed pre-iPod and remembering how much I DID like those! (Cisco, 7740 Valmont Street, Little Dog Records, AWESOME.)

Oh, that reminds me, I have to digitize the music from the Canadian production of Mikado; I like their soloists better than the D'Oyly Carte recording I have on CD.

For the record, I am overjoyed about Health Care reform passing. I wish the naysayers and the rest of the Rushies the same luck getting rid of it that we had getting rid of Bush. May the poor children who have already been born be given a chance, too! Will it cost me a little more? Maybe, don't know yet. But it's a sure certainty that my health care WOULD have continued to cost me more in the coming years no matter what happened here, so... what the heck's the difference?

Comments

( 15 comments — Leave a comment )
ljs
Mar. 24th, 2010 10:47 am (UTC)
Well, the jeweled flash drive is pretty -- but isn't what's on the flash drive more important than what it looks like? [/requested effort]

Hugs and a good Wednesday. :-)
wildrider
Mar. 24th, 2010 01:08 pm (UTC)
It is awful pretty... (I thank you!) :-)

Hugs!
emerybored
Mar. 24th, 2010 04:34 pm (UTC)
My cat Max was an alley cat before he showed up at our door and never lost that "OMG THIS MIGHT BE MY LAST MEAL" mentality. I started saying he had an ADD ED, because he'd get distracted from his food as soon as he noticed that someone else had something he thought might be better. His favorites were spaghetti, blueberry muffins, and crackers, particularly cheez-its.

I hope you can find something for Silhouette. Max liked the e/d vet prescription food (it was calorie-packed, so what he was able to eat helped him a lot). Maybe something like that would help?
wildrider
Mar. 25th, 2010 12:20 am (UTC)
I might try it -- mostly with Silly each meal has to be DIFFERENT from the last, because if he gets the same thing twice in a row, he won't eat it. He DID eat a lot of that chicken, this morning; he wouldn't touch it last night. Go figure. Finicky, this cat.

We've had Silly since 1992. He comes up with new quirks all the time, bless him.
cornerofmadness
Mar. 24th, 2010 07:07 pm (UTC)
great now i want one of those flashes

and cats, what can you do with them?
wildrider
Mar. 25th, 2010 12:23 am (UTC)
I know, gorgeous, isn't it? (I can just see Melantha using one like it!)

Can't live with 'em, can't haul off and shoot 'em. (To be honest, I'd go nuts without at least one around. Dang 'em.)
cornerofmadness
Mar. 25th, 2010 01:21 am (UTC)
i like the black rose one too. Melantha would like it.

oh shooting them sounds good right about now
wildrider
Mar. 25th, 2010 01:59 am (UTC)
Ooo, I didn't see the Black Rose one (although it's only 2 gigs... only, I say).

cornerofmadness
Mar. 25th, 2010 02:38 am (UTC)
oh i know. only. 4 years ago we'd have died for 2 gig
wildrider
Mar. 25th, 2010 04:32 am (UTC)
Times like this I always remember my first computer... with a GIGANTIC 170 meg hard drive. My, gosh, whatever shall we do with ALL THAT SPACE?!? (My iPod is 60 gig...) *g*
cornerofmadness
Mar. 25th, 2010 02:54 pm (UTC)
i hear you. the old commadore 64 at school....
framefolly
Mar. 24th, 2010 08:22 pm (UTC)
Silly skinny Silly...

Yay health care reform bill! It's a change in the right direction :)
wildrider
Mar. 25th, 2010 12:25 am (UTC)
He lives to make my life crazy. And yet, I loves him!

Boy, I hope so! I want to see it actually have a chance to make those changes before the Repubs gut it...

sillymagpie
Mar. 25th, 2010 06:53 am (UTC)
Tell me why I really, really don't need this.

Beeeeeecause you want to give it to me? >;-P

I really, really hope the health care initiative works out well. One thing that cheers me up is that insurance companies won't be able to turn down applicants with preexisting conditions.
wildrider
Mar. 25th, 2010 12:34 pm (UTC)
Hee hee hee. :-)

Same here. *crossed fingers*
( 15 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

July 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow